Thursday, April 23, 2009

And there was nothing...

Two days ago I got up as usual and went over to my computer to start my day with some tea and a check on my emails when... nothing... NO!!!! My computer would not start. There was a couple of frantic calls made to the husband (after 3 I realized he was still in a meeting *sigh*) and when he came home that night we tried everything. It seems my screencard had given in, so now I am on my husbands computer... :)

We got to vote in South Africa's national elections yesterday. It was my third time voting and while my inlaws went back a few times cause the rows were to long in Bloem, we just strolled through in under 15 minutes. :) Apart from an annoying black mark on my left thumb we did manage to get a free Wimpy coffee! The rest of my computerless day was spent on the couch wathing Sex and the City (I have the complete boxset!) I am still on season 3 but flashing through at the moment.

On Tuesday after my husband's interview we are off to Bloem for a nice visit. And yesterday some negotiations started about going to England in September. Yay! My first overseas trip!!! :D

Monday, April 20, 2009

In the pipeline...

This is the nicest day. The weather is cool, it will hopefully start raining soon and there is no sun. :) Lovely! Yes, I am a winter person. Its not that I don't like warm weather, I just prefer the cold. That is why my husband's idea of moving to Canada one day is starting to sound really nice. I would be able to see snow! Even though people may say I may not like it when I am there, you never know. I may even love it. :) I already got my morning walk in, quite a brisk walk today (I feel impressed with myself), mainly because of some ominous clouds in the sky. Rain is nice, up to the point that you get soaked haha.

I did get some good news this weekend, though nothing is certain and fixed yet. My husband is going for his interview for his new job next week, and if he gets it his current job will be open for the taking. It is going to be advertised but until then there is a chance that they have to get someone in there for a 2 or 3 month contract position. And that person may be me! This will give me a much better chance for the position once I formally apply. And I get a chance to join my husband for a workshop in Cape Town in June! We may also stay a couple days more just for the fun of it...hehe. But as I said, nothing is fixed yet. So I will be holding all my thumbs and toes, and perhaps even some rattie thumbs :) that it works out. Talking of ratties, there are some very impatient rats staring at me cause I have not yet taken them out for the daily playtime, so I will be doing that now... :)

Friday, April 17, 2009

1 Year houseaversary...

Yeah all right, houseaversary is NOT a word lol, but tomorrow is our first anniversary of living in our first house (technically second, though the first did not leave much of an impression). Yes, a year ago today I was running around like a mad woman trying to get all our last possessions into random boxes. Luckily I had plenty of help from all the family. This also means we have been living in Pmb for a year now! I can't believe time flew past like this! And it is really feeling like home now.

We do live in a nice place, a 2 bedroom, one bathroom town house?? I think it's a town house. There are about 25 units in the complex, and we are far from the gate so I really feel safe here. Also we have a garden with our own washing line so I don't have to share with anyone! Everything here is green and pretty, we are surrounded my mountains and the neighbours are friendly. The only problem is that I don't have the freedom of changing the place we live in, we rent. If I could paint the house... lol, it would be really pretty... :) I don't think I would ever be able to live in a single house on a single yard, it just feels so secure in a complex surrounded by other people. Now I just need to find a place where I can have a dog as well..

I decided this morning that my priorities is going to change from now on. I had a migraine again and I have a suspicion it was stress related. I tend to make a big deal of the smallest of things and frankly I am tired of how it affects me. I don't sleep well, I don't feel as well as I should so something has to give. Thus, my priorities are now:
1. Get the job at the museum (My husband's almost old job :)), and actually look forward to it. I will be working right next to my husband after all. :)
2. Work there for at least 2 or 3 years to save money to buy a nice 3 bedroom home with garden and the privilege of having a dog (and spend on nice things for myself.. hmmm... shopping at other clothes shops than Mr Price.. lol)
3. Buy a lot of pregnancy magazines so I am really prepared for a baby in 2 or 3 years time. I would love to have a baby before I am 30, and just realized I am only 25. So I have a while to go! Yay for positive thinking.
4. Think positive! hehe and get fit and feel better about my body, and eat healthier.. at least one chocolate a week :D
5. Try to keep up with my new priorities... I will really try hard.
6. Oh yeah, finish the novel... :\

And here is another Lolpic for me to enjoy.. and for you! Hope I bring a smile to your face! :)

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

10 Canine commandments...

Well, nothing extraordinary has happened since my last blog. We spent the Easter weekend at home, playing computer games the whole time (lots of fun, just glad my husband also like those games, else he would go mad! :)) and went out on Saturday to watch Fast and Furious with a friend. It was a good movie, but I liked the first one more.

I realized that I can never really put newspaper in my ratties cage and expect them to leave them alone. I think it was in for 10 minutes when I heard the first tearing. And it doesn't help to put loose pieces in as well, they drag them away and then start on the big ones. So now its utter chaos in the cage, with newspaper in all their slepping cubes and tubes (which is causing htem to sleep outside, no place for them inside lol) and even in the feeding bowl. The one girl, Penny, insists on putting every loose thing lying around in the foodbowl *sigh*.

I got this email from my husband, and would just like to share it. :) This is for all you dog lovers out there!

The 10 Canine commandments


1. My life is likely to last 10 to 15 years. Any separation from you will be painful to me. Remember that before you buy me.

2. Give me time to understand what you want from me.

3. Place your trust in me. Its crucial to my well-being.


4. Don't be angry at me for too long, and don't lock me up as punishment. You have your work, your entertainment, and your friends. I only have you.

5. Talk to me sometimes. Even if I don't understand your words, I understand your voice when it's speaking to me.

6. Be aware that however you treat me, I will not forget it.



7. Remember before you hit me, I have teeth that could easily crush the bones in your hand, but I choose not to.

8. Before you scold me for being un-cooperative, obstinate or lazy, ask yourself if something may be bothering me. Perhaps I'm no getting the right food, or I have been in the sun too long, or my heart is getting old and weak.

9.
Take care of me when I get old. You too will get old.

10. Go with me on difficult journeys. Never say: "I can't bear to watch it," or "Let it happen in my absence." Everything is easier for me if you are there.


The last one drove me to tears. The worst moment in my life was when I was driving home and saw my father and a stranger put my spaniel Flappies in a strange car and drive away to have her put down. I never even got to say goodbye... I still get sad whenever I think of her, even though its been 8 years. I just can't get that last image out of my mind.

Friday, April 10, 2009

First night out...

Last night was the first time we went out to dinner with some new people since we have lived here. It turned out to be so much fun! I did not feel nervous as I sometimes do when going to a party or something. We went to Panarottis in our mall and we were 10 people around the table in the end. The funny thing was that while almost half was Afrikaans speaking (which I did not think I would see very soon again) the minority of us were straight! It was so funny and relaxing, the group was really friendly and I did not once feel that I wanted to leave. :)

I ordered my old favourite, Baked Mozzarella Mushrooms from the starter menu, and even had space for some dessert, a choc fudge slab. Very yummy but terribly sweet. :) So are first outing was a huge success! Tonight we are going to watch Fast and Furious with another friend. Our social life have really picked up in the last day! lol

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Happy Easter...


Happy Easter to you all!!! :)

The big move...

A year ago today my husband heard he got the job at the museum here in Pietermaritzburg. I remember it well cause I made some frantic calls to him to get in touch with the museum before 1 pm when they closed (Due to the Easter weekend). After we heard he got the job we also heard that he had start working on the 21st! So we had a week to finish everything off, find a place to live, arrange the move and all those little things that sends the stress levels up. I really did not take it well for I would either be missing my gran's 90th birthday party and my graduation (would have gotten my BSc Honores in Entomology) or I would be missing the whole move and the first week of our new life. So after lots of tears I went with the first option, to go with the move. My degree was collected by some of my friends, though I would have loved to walk across that stage again.

We spent the first weekend sleeping on a blow up mattress in a very empty house. On the first night we had some dark time (thanks Eskom) but it was nice. On the Sunday my parents and sister came up from Bloemfontein to help me cope with the arrival of the move the next day. All went very well luckily. I should say that since December the longing to go home to Bloemfontein has completely vanished and this now feels like my home. We are going out to dinner tonight with some friends for the first time, though I have the idea we will be the only straight people in the group lol. That should be quite interesting.. And this weekend we are going to watch Fast and Furious with another friend who I hope may become closer to us. :)

Ugh.. I really want to have a baby now... I have never been so ready in my life. :) At this stage I have become an avid collector of pregnancy magazines hehe. Even though it is still going to be a year or 2, you can't be too prepared!

Monday, April 6, 2009

The wait comences...

What wait? The wait until Twilight can finally be bought in a shop, which will hopefully be this weekend. It was the first thing I saw when I returned Ghost Whisperer to the video shop this morning, 7 cases of Twilight, all gone... :'( It only took 2 hours since they were packed out for that to happen too! Clearly I am not the only one who luuuvs this movie. This of course means that this week is going to be sooo long! My husband is nearly finished with the 3rd book, and with the speed that he is moving through them must show that he likes them as well. Maybe now he will understand what I have been raving about for so long. Hehe.

Today was the day for half done work. Firstly, I put all the washing in the machine, added the washing powder and softener, closed the top and walked away. 5 and a half hours later I walked passed it and realized that clothes can actually get cleaner faster if you hit the power button.. *sigh* Also, I put toilet cleaner in the toilet and walked away again, forgetting the part where I should go back and rinse and wash.. Luckily my husband found it and did it for me. lol :)

Friday, April 3, 2009

Novel update 1...

I have so many different beginnings to my book it seems like I am already writing trilogies! lol Yesterday night after my previous blog I actually managed to write the beginning I want. So now I have 1 page containing 399 words I am happy with! Yay!!! Think I went to bed at 1, lay awake for another period of time, and I actually got up at 07:30... But at least I have my one page... :)

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Sleepless and annoyed...

Ugh, it is only 23:51 but I have been trying to fall asleep for the past hour and a half. Now I am up again, thinking this may be a good time to cram in some novel writing. :) I am so wide awake it is as if I had just slept for an entire night! And I feel annoyed, we don't have a proper fence seperating our complex from the one next door, just a stupid see through wire one. Well, the kids next door love to play soccer on the patch of grass next to this fence, and yet again their ball came flying over. I was busy when it happened so I decided just to ignore them for once, I enjoy the quiet when they are not playing. And then they started throwing sticks against the step railing above us! Just then any thoughts of going out and looking for the ball disappeared out of my mind, replaced instead by thoughts of what I was going to do to the ball when I perhaps find it one day (I am not going to dig through bushes and plants to find it), hmmm...perhaps a slow puncture... lol. Yet I don't have the backbone to be nasty at the moment. But I am still not going to look for the ball. A closed garden is going to be on my list of important things (which is expanding very nicely) when we go hunting for a new place someday.

Further, the dryer worked very nicely, I tested all sorts of clothing items in it :). Well, tomorrow is National Cleavage Day so I will be putting on a nice little cleavage item (even though I am not going anywhere, at least my husband will enjoy it lol) and it is also World Rat day, so my ratties will be getting some sort of treat, still deciding what will be. One more thought: Where did March go to? Was there a month called March this year cause I seemed to have missed it.. hmmm... maybe it passed in the time I could actually sleep at night..hehe