Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Back in the routine...

Well, after my week of not really doing anything I am back in my old routine. I got a Genesis Dry Fast from my sister this weekend and today was the testing day, even though it is nice and sunny out. All my shirts are in there now, with all the pants and jeans outside (nothing beats sunlight :)). I am just so glad my husband is back, it is certainly not the same without him. Like sleeping alone, I hate it. It feels terrible to wake up in the middle of the night and he is gone. So yes, I don't do very well without him here, being my best friend and most favourite person in the world.

Further we did some shopping this weekend, it was nice to just stroll through all the clothes shops and look at everything with a female companion, not that my husband is not good company in the shops, but men just don't really get it everyday. But still, my Sunday stroll through the shops with my husband was not that bad either! lol We finally got to watch Quantum of Solace yesterday evening, which I quite enjoyed. I have never been a big James Bond fan, but the two newest movies are changing my mind a little.

Hehe.. for the past month there has been a wasp living in our post box. I have been stung by them before so I keep my distance. This morning I opened the box and it was deserted so I took my chance and grabbed the post. Just then I heard an annoyed buzz and saw the wasp sitting on the post box next to mine. Yeah... I hope no one saw me running. lol I just feel so bad about killing anything and so does my husband, so this may go on for a long time. :)

My sister and I went to down to Toti beach on Saturday while waiting for my husband's flight to arrive and we did managed to get our jeans nice and wet on our first venture to the water. I managed to take these sandcastle pics while we were there.


Talking about photos, I just started entering some of my photos in to competitions held by a South African website! And you can win money if you are really good. The practise will certainly be a nice thing. Thanks for mentioning the website Tails! :) I tried to register on Worth1000 but they keep finding problems with my IP address so I have given up...

Monday, March 23, 2009

Some alone time...

Well, I am happy to report that I no longer have the itchy things on me, but instead I have an extremely stiff and sore arm.. :( It started hurting on Saturday and it has not stopped since. Have no idea what I could have done to hurt it, seeing as I haven't done anything drastic, but I wish it would just ease up a bit.

My husband is leaving for Cape Town tomorrow, and he is only coming back on Saturday. Though I will miss him soooo much, I am going to have a few days on my own and a few days with my sister from Thursday to Sunday. There is a chance that we are going to Cape Town for a holiday somewhere this year which will be great cause I have never been there before. Further not much is going on, it's really hot again so I hope the winter will come a little faster! *holds thumbs* :)

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Quiz on Facebook...

I just did a quiz on facebook, what colour does your eyes reflect, and the result was so accurate! It really described me! This was the result:

Your eyes reflect the color Blue. You are a very calm and idealistic. You have many dreams and aspirations that you want to fullfill. You are a creative person and are very interested in things and people that are different from you. You have an urge to be noticed by people and you have natural talents. you like to express yourself in many ways and you think about life alot. You tend to be the motivater in a group and you dont have a solid opinion on things. Because you dont have solid opinions you do not like to choose between things. You can also be forgetful and lazy at times. You like to be alone sometimes. and you can be worried and sad about many things. In all you are Deep and Idealistic.

I love it when a quiz has a rather accurate result.. :)

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Lovely weather...

Ah.. I'm loving the weather at the moment! It is cold enough to wear a jacket outside, and it is raining, not stormy rain, but a light drizzle :) Not that I don't like the sun, but it gets a little too warm here. Someone on said that we get all the seasons of the year here in one day. The problem is the humidity, everything just feels damp and sticky and uncomfortable when the sun is out, so luckily there is a lot of rainy days here.

And yeah! It's almost winter! :D

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Change again...

Ah yes, I changed my blog's layout again :). It is often more fun than blogging, but I have yet to reach the point where I can redo my blog from scratch. It would be nice to have some more fonts for the text though.

Health wise, I am feeling a whole lot better today! No more silly fevers and less itching, so now I can yet again go on with my life. My mom told me that there is quite an increase in hijackings and robberies in Bloemfontein nowadays, makes me a bit nervous for them cause my parents love to walk to the nearby shops. I am really getting fed up with all the crime, even here where nothing seems to happen I am so nervous when I walk just up the street to the shops. I keep looking over my shoulder at the surrounding people, especially those following me. I really hate being so nervous all the time. Perhaps one day I will be able to live somewhere where that fear will go away, I can just hope.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

What a day...

Well, this day started just great *note the sarcasm*. I woke up at half past 3 this morning, with a mosquitoe trying to find its way into my ear (why do they always do that?). At 4 I had given up on sleeping so I got up. And by the way, I feel terrible! I have some weird blister things on my thighs which itches like crazy! And I had a fever this morning and yesterday morning, my head is just starting to ache and my body is just not feeling well *sigh*. I first thought it was chicken pox but I am not so sure anymore. Plus I already had chicken pox when I was little.. But enough with the negative raving.

My inlaws came for a visit this weekend, a bit unexpected, but luckily I had enough time to finish up everything. The original plan was to go to Pretoria for the weekend for a Japanese film festival and martial arts expo but unfortunately our housing plans fell through and it became a bit expensive. We went to Howick on Saturday to walk through the little shops. There is a building full of second hand furniture and funny things and I saw the nicest bedside tables and dining table but my money do not support the idea of buying them :). The waterfall was really beautiful this time due to all the rain we had in the last two weeks. This is me in front of it.


I realized this weekend how used I had become to living in a city away from my family. Its nice to have family over, but its nicer to be alone. Like walking in the mall with the inlaws; My husband and I have almost the same taste in shops we like to browse through, but those shops are not really so interesting to other people. Thus you wander around, trying to figure out to which shops you should take your guests. Which ends up in almost pointless wandering. :\

At least I managed to buy some things for the house this week. I got new glass canisters with some black cover on the outside for our tea and sugar. They seal a lot better than my previous ones and cause we live in a climate where every bit of moisture seems to get in everywhere its quite a necessity. I also got two throws for our couch, an orange one and a green one. It is nice to have some extra colour in the sitting room now, it seems a bit dull sometimes.

My husband is going away to Cape Town for 4 days at the end of the month. This will be the longest period that I have lived on my own. A bit scary, and being a very light sleeper does not really help. Was thinking of putting my ratties in the same room with me but then I would sleep even less! Strange how 4 such little things can make so much noise. Well, further its going to be a nice day weather wise, its cold and there is a slight drizzle, my favourite kind of weather.. :)

Friday, March 6, 2009

Hahaha...

Just got this joke in an email, I had to share it!

To all the great mums:

I was out walking wiht my four year old daughter. She picked up something of the ground and started to put it in her mouth. I took the item away from her and asked her not to do that. 'Why?' my daughter asked.
'Because its been on the ground and you don't know where its been, it's dirty and it probably has germs' I replied. At this point, my daughter looked at me with total admiration and asked, 'Mommy, how do you know all this stuff? You are so smart.' I was thinking quickly. 'All mums know this stuff. It's on the Mommy Test. You have to know it, or they don't let you be a mommy.' We walked along in silence for 2 or 3 minutes, but she was evidently pondering this new information. 'OH.. I get it!' she beamed, 'So if you don't pass the test you have to be the daddy.' 'Exactly,' I replied with a big smile on my face.

Lol

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

My novel...

Well, I have started to write a novel... It contains 5 whole pages at the moment and will hopefully be finished in the next 10 years lol. I love fantasy books, have been reading them like forever. My first fantasy I read was Lord of the Rings when I was 10. I took an awfully long time to finish. Since then I had read a wide variety of fantasy, but in the last year or so I have been concentrating on works done by female authors. Trudi Canavan will always be a huge favourite of mine, I am currently busy with her newest book, The Magician's Aprentice. Other authors I like is Maria V Snyder who wrote Poison Study, Magic Study and Fire Study, the latter I still have to read. And of course Stephanie Meyer and her Twilight Saga. My favourite books of all time for now... :)

I still have a few kinks to sort out with my novel, like writing in first person or third person. I am not going to give anything away about the story yet. I have had the story, which is quite original, in my head since I was a little girl. Many parts I actually dreamed about, and the dreams have been so reacurring that it almost feels real. So baically I am telling the story of the girl in my head and dreams. Hehe...must sound really weird but that's just how it is...