Thursday, February 25, 2010

Just so you know...

I don't feel quite well at the moment. My head is all confused, and it caused me to put 3 and a half teaspoons of sugar in my tea just now instead of 2 *sigh* At this stage I am not even feeling up to going to Bloemfontein tomorrow, and especially not the wedding on Saturday. Maybe I will feel different tomorrow, hopefully.

I am happy about one thing though, my husband will be arriving home any moment now after his trip. Still I feel as though maybe I should just go and climb into bed...

Will be back on Tuesday, with photos of the wedding, because for once I remembered to charge my batteries :)

Enjoy your weekends!

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

I have a social life!

Well, maybe not today, but I had one this weekend :). I am alone at home till tomorrow, but only since yesterday. Still, I am bored out of my mind. You can only watch a TV series so long before you crave a real conversation. A part of the morning was spent chasing a jumping spider around the bedroom, trying to "save" it and take it outside. It was on my roof last night, but the thing about jumping spiders is, well, they jump! I did not sleep very well because I knew he was somewhere on the roof, staring at me. To me, this staring is what makes them the only spider I really like. They push themselves up on their front legs and just glare at you with all those eyes, following your every movement. Did I mention they jump? This one jumped a lot this morning. From the wall onto the couch :/ Yeah, that was not nice. But I am glad to report he is out the door, even though I put him on the neighbours lawn lol.

You have to admit this is a very cute little face...


Anywoo, we were so busy this weekend. We went out for sushi on Friday night, which is something I am going to miss when I am pregnant, cause it is not allowed? Must be the fish.. I had some Salmon Roses and Bean Curd, and stole a Salmon California role from the husband (ok I traded :)). I also had a glass of coke... aarggh! I broke my no caffeine living! I did not think what I was doing at the time, but must admit it tasted so good! Afterwards we went to a club, Red Door, which I will admit was the first club I have ever been to. Got a little nervous at the entrance cause I did not have my ID, and everyone always seem to ask for it, damn you my shortness! All went well however and we spent about 2 hours there I think. Was nice to be there with my friends, though I still really don't feel like I fit in there. On Saturday we had a braai, and on Sunday we did nothing.

I guess I should go do something now, though I would much rather just leave everything for tomorrow morning. Hmmm, yeah I'll do that :)

Friday, February 19, 2010

Dumb, or just confused?

In the past week I had to deal with 3 different members of the animal kingdom, which seems to carry a little gene called dumbness. First (and for the second time in 2 weeks, for first see here) our friend from the garden, the toad.


Now I love toads, even had one as a pet. Yesterday I picked up the vacuum cleaner to put it away, and the toad hopped out of the pipe. After my moment of yet another yell, lol just can't help that reaction, I chased it down the hallway. Again it jumped behind the bookcase, so I opened all the doors in preparation for a quick grab and evacuate. Not. He was sitting in front of the open front door at one stage, and when I approached to gently nudge him out, he hopped back behind the bookcase *sigh* I let him be then, and hopefully he went out on his own cause we have not seen the toad since yesterday afternoon.

The second is an insect that causes my palms to sweat. One of those big black and yellow wasps.


Now I have heard the remarks that they are more scared of me than I am of them, but seriously, has any of those people ever been stung by one? It hurts a LOT! I have been stung by bees and wasps loads of time, so I am very careful around them. The one that was in the house on Tuesday even landed on my head! After cowering behind a wall looking at the wasp for about 20 minutes, I managed to make my way to the front door. I watched very happily as the wasp flew out. I quickly closed all the windows and doors, just to see it enter the kitchen window.. again.. Why is it that they never want to fly out? The opening is there, and even the amount of encouragement I gave it (and a few stronger words), it would not fly out! Ugh I hate them!

Last but not least I give you the rat. Now rats are really clever, but there comes a time when even their little genius brain takes a day off. Let us take 1 fat rat (pictured on right)


Add half eaten, holey cube.


Then add a hole somewhere that is not really big enough for the fat rat to climb through (not pictured). And wait till you hear complaining and find a fat rat stuck in the tiny hole... Yeah that was my day yesterday :)

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Zzzz....

Seriously, I can't keep my eyes open. The past two nights I went to bed at 23:00 - 23:30, which is quite early for me. I also dragged myself out of bed at about 07:30 in the morning. Still, I am so tired! I even took an afternoon nap yesterday, and will probably do that again today. I guess it must be the lack of caffeine in my system (a whole two weeks without it already, *applauds myself* :)). The big problem is I don't have any energy to do anything else as well! Or rather, I keep busy around the house, but I am not enjoying it.

At least next week is going to have a bit of change in it, though not in a good way. My husband is going on another trip, to Port Elizabeth this time, from Tuesday to Thursday. It won't bother me too much during the day, as I will be making the most of not having to do anything lol, but the thought of two nights alone is not nice. I keep hearing noises and running down the hallway to check what those noises are, making for rather sleepless nights. Maybe those nights would be better spend writing perhaps? Who needs sleep anyway? *yawns*

We are going to Bloemfontein when he gets back, which I am really looking forward to, as we have a wedding on the Saturday, in Burgersdorp of all places (have a random estimate as to where in the country it is, but not really 100% sure). Yay, road trip

Friday, February 12, 2010

Blog Award!

I received this blog award from Mrs. Pink Pearls over at A Place to Start. Thank you so much! Go check out her blog!


Here are the rules for the award:

Thank the person who nominated you and link to their blog.

Copy the award and paste it to your blog.

Tell us 7 interesting facts about yourself.

Nominate 7 bloggers that you love and link to their blog.

My 7 facts

1. I absolutely adore animals. If I was allowed I would have many dogs and cats. I honestly prefer them to humans. They don't judge, criticise, so they are the perfect company :) People often think I am weird for keeping rats, but to me they are awesome and they do all have very unique personalities.

2. I tend to cry easily while watching a movie or a TV series. Whenever someone cries, I cry too. Don't think there was one episode of Grey's Anatomy that I have sat through dried eyed.

3. I can play the piano.

4. I am terrified of spiders and most bees and wasps.

5. I wanted to be a veterinarian when I was little, even went to assist with a few operations to see if I could handle it, which I could. Then one day they had to put a dog down and I knew I would never be able to do that.

6. I am a very shy person around new people, but once I warm up to someone you can't get me to keep quiet :)

7. I did Korean sword fighting or Haedong Kumdo for about 2 years, with wooden swords of course, but has experienced the whole getting stabbed in chest and blood in mouth thing (sorry TMI!)

Monday, February 8, 2010

I'm melting!

This was by far the hottest weekend for the past year. And it is still going on! Wish it would rain again, but there is not a cloud in sight :(. It has been around 37 degrees Celsius since Saturday, and at this moment it is 30 degrees in the house with everything closed. Its not like I can open a door to let a cool breeze in, the wind is even warmer! So now I am sitting in semi-darkness cause closed curtains also seem to help, and wishing that I will one day live in a place where it never gets warm, and where it snows in the winter *sigh* I think I would be able to sit in the snow right now :)

I am happy to say I am now used to drinking rooibos tea, though its been a hard weekend to get through. I never realized just how much caffeine black teas contain, till I found how hard it was to stop drinking it. I have been utterly tired and irritated because, well you can probably say cause I am kicking an addiction?

On Friday while vacuuming I discovered a toad behind some furniture. Don't know how long he has been there though. Just as I wanted to catch him he hopped behind one of our bookcases The silly thing about this bookcase is that it is closed at the front but open at the back. It was to heavy to move on my own, so I had to wait for my husband to come home to help me. Finally the toad decided to come out from beneath on its own, but after two capture attempts, with the toad going back to the bookcase on both accounts :/, we managed to get him away from there. I am not afraid to catch a toad with my hands, but this little one was so slippery! We eventually chased him all over the sitting room, until we chased him out the back door.

So that and a trip to Durban airport to fetch our friend, without car troubles this time, was basically the most we did this weekend. Sitting in front of the computer playing games all weekend don't seem to make you all that sweaty :)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

So I went to the doctor...

Turns out I am very healthy (ignoring the sore throat I have this morning). My blood pressure was normal for a change, which is weird cause I tend to have low blood pressure, causing me dizziness in the mornings and whenever I get up. She said I should keep trying to get pregnant, and if I am not pregnant by April, I should go see a gynaecologist. She also referred me to one, an older man, but he is said to be very good.. and he is Afrikaans so that is a bonus. Got a prescription for some prenatal vitamins, cause a multivitamin is not a good choice for the early times before and after conception. Something about Vitamin A not being to good in that time? Anyway, it turns out my doctor is also 5 months pregnant... That quite felt like a kick to the stomach :(

We were supposed to take a friend to the airport in Durban last night, but just as we wanted to go onto the freeway, literally at the intersection leading to the freeway, our car broke down. My friend had to call someone else to take her to the airport cause it is at least an hour's drive down there. We sat in the car for about an hour as well before the roadside assistance came to help us. They just had to jump-start the engine then we were on our way back home. I really hate cars...

Monday, February 1, 2010

Slumping again...

I have been a terrible blogger and housewife this past week. I can't really remember doing anything, let alone going to any trouble to do a post. But hey, its a new month! Here is to hoping it gets better (and I get more hard-working :D).

So I started with the spread sheeting part time job at home. So far its going good, but after about an hour of typing I start to see double and have to refrain to more fun things to do. I am hoping to finish the 1 and a half remaining books this week, and then gather the additional information next week. I already know what I am going to purchase with the money I am getting but more on those when I have actually bought them.

The weekend was lots of fun, up to a point. Went to a nice pizza parlour with friends on Friday night, with the most amusing waiter ever. He seemed to get confused very quickly, and often forgot what he was supposed to do. Like with me, I ordered a strawberry milkshake, cause unlike all the other wine drinkers around me I have cut out all alcohol. After about 15 minutes I think he came back and said there was a problem with the ice cream. Uh ok... not sure what could be a big problem but I then switched my order and got a hot chocolate instead, which was a better choice cause it was a rather cold night. The pizza was great, had a Hawaiian which had bacon, mushrooms and pineapple for toppings. But then my evening started to get a little bad.

That morning I felt a numbness on the right side of my scalp. That is usually the sign I get before a migraine. It went away and I forgot about it till we were at the restaurant for about 20 minutes. It was then that the pounding started. It was weird to me cause I just had a migraine the previous week. It got worse and worse while we were eating. Then everyone wanted to go to a club and though we would have liked to join in, it would have been a disaster for me. So we went home and I went to bed. The whole night I would dream my head is aching, then I would wake up and it was still pounding :(. It was a horrible 14 hours, yes, that is how long it went on. So the next morning around ten it was all over and I could go on with my day.

And what an exciting day too! About 3 weeks earlier I saw something adorable in the baby section of the one shop, which to me was much cooler then a teddy. And on Saturday I finally bought it, the first thing for our future child..


Isn't it gorgeous! I would have loved to have had a dragon when I was little! It also has a bell in it that you can hear when you shake it. When we came to the shop they only had pink ones on the shelves, but I already decided that I want a blue one. Blue feels like a safer colour when it comes to both boys and girls while pink is not so much a boyish colour. Sadly these were the only colour options there. That afternoon a friend came over for tea and to goggle at the dragon of course :)

Well, that is it for my weekend. Tomorrow I am off to the doctor to complain about my headaches and to get a reference to a good (preferably female) gynaecologist. I just hope everything is ok :)